Privacy Policy

1. General Privacy Policy

 

Disclaimer

The www.insitju.com website and material relating to our services and related information and products (or to third party information, products and services), is provided 'as is', without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the www.insitju.com website.

 

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

Terms & Conditions

The use of this site is subject to the following terms and conditions:

The www.insitju.com is an independent website managed by Insitju Framing and Conservation Ltd, henceforth referred to as 'We'. In entering our site you the user ('You') are accepting our Terms and Conditions.

 

Using our website

The www.insitju.com website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms and Conditions which take effect from the date of first use.

Intellectual property

The names, images and logos are proprietary marks of Insitju Framing and Conservation Ltd. Copying or use of our logos and/or any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from Insitju Framing and Conservation Ltd.

 

Hyperlinking

Linking to us at www.insitju.com

You have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. After our acceptance, we do not object to you linking directly to the information that is hosted on our site. However, we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. The pages must load into the user's entire window.

 

Linking by us at www.insitju.com

We are not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages.

 

Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

 

Privacy Policy

www.insitju.com does not store or capture personal information. Our site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

 

If you contact us

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site. The system will record your e-mail address and other information if volunteered to us by you. This shall be treated as proprietary and confidential. It may be used for internal review and to notify you about updates to www.insitju.com

 

2. Marketing Purposes

 

Privacy Notice – Marketing Signup

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you sign up to receive our regular newsletter via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

We are Insitju Framing and Conservation Ltd. Our address is Unit 10b New Mills Industrial Estate, Modbury PL210TP. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at Insitju@gmail.com by telephone on 01548 831297. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

What personal data do we collect?

When you subscribe to our marketing information we ask you for your name and your email address.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to send you our [newsletter, promotional information], which contains information about our products and often includes special offers.

 

We will only send you this for as long as there a legitimate business interest for us to do so (all the time giving you to the option to opt out). When this legitimate business interest has expired we will require you to opt in to continue to receive this information.

 

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our database and the only third parties we would share this with would be our marketing consultancy/s. We have data processing agreements in place with these third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data. Your data is not sent outside of the UK. We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

Your information is kept for as long as there is a legitimate business interest or you have consented to receive the information detailed above.

 

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

 

You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

 

3. Website Enquires

 

Privacy Notice – Website Enquiry

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you submit an enquiry to us via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

We are Insitju Framing and Conservation Ltd, Unit 10b New Mills Industrial Estate, Modbury PL21 0TP You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at Insitju@gmail.com or by telephone on 01548 831297. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

What personal data do we collect?

When you submit an enquiry to us, we ask you for your name, your email address and a brief description of your enquiry.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to respond to your enquiry and hopefully to provide you with the information you need. We do this in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract i.e. as part of pre-sales activity.

 

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system which is hosted by Xero. We have a contractual agreement with Xero that commits them to providing an appropriate level of safeguards for your personal data. It is not sent outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We will read your message and normally respond to you either via telephone or via email. We may ask for your consent to retain your information in our CRM system in order to send you further information that we think may be of interest to you.

 

We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

Your enquiry is kept in our CRM system for three months unless you set up a trade account with us in which case it will be kept in line with the justification of legitimate interest/your consent for marketing purposes.

 

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, you can see it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

 

You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information. You can also ask us to stop using your information at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any email communication, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

 

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

 

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and we adhere to their guidelines in relation to the personal data that we hold about our clients.